NY F81674 January 12, 2000 CLA-2-62:RR:NC:WA:355 F81674 CATEGORY: Classification TARIFF NO.: 6203.42.4015; 6203.42.4050 Ms. Linda Moyer Associated Merchandising Corporation 500 Seventh Avenue New York, NY 10018 RE: The tariff classification of men’s shorts and pants from China. Dear Ms. Moyer: In your letter dated December 21, 1999, you requested a classification ruling. As requested, the samples will be returned to you. You have submitted two samples. Style AMC002 is a pair of 100% cotton woven flannel men’s pants. The garment features an elasticized waistband with an adjustable drawstring, one button fly front, front side pockets and hemmed bottoms. Style AMC001 is a pair of 100% cotton woven men’s shorts. The garment features an elasticized waistband, one button fly front, front side pockets and hemmed bottoms. The applicable subheading for style AMC002 will be 6203.42.4015, Harmonized Tariff Schedule of the United States (HTS), which provides for men’s or boys’ suits, ensembles, suit-type jackets, blazers, trousers, bib and brace overalls, breeches and shorts (other than swimwear): of cotton: other: other: trousers and breeches: men's. The duty rate will be 17% ad valorem. The applicable subheading for style AMC001 will be 6203.42.4050, Harmonized Tariff Schedule of the United States (HTS), which provides for men’s or boys’ suits, ensembles, suit-type jackets, blazers, trousers, bib and brace overalls, breeches and shorts (other than swimwear): of cotton: other: other: shorts: men's. The duty rate will be 17% ad valorem. Styles AMC002 and AMC001 fall within textile category designation 347. Based upon international textile trade agreements products of China are subject to quota and the requirement of a visa. The designated textile and apparel categories and their quota and visa status are the result of international agreements that are subject to frequent renegotiations and changes. To obtain the most current information, we suggest that you check, close to the time of shipment, the U.S. Customs Service Textile Status Report, an internal issuance of the U.S. Customs Service, which is available at the Customs Web Site at WWW.CUSTOMS.USTREAS.GOV. In addition, the designated textile and apparel categories may be subdivided into parts. If so, visa and quota requirements applicable to the subject merchandise may be affected and should also be verified at the time of shipment. This ruling is being issued under the provisions of Part 177 of the Customs Regulations (19 C.F.R. 177). A copy of the ruling or the control number indicated above should be provided with the entry documents filed at the time this merchandise is imported. If you have any questions regarding the ruling, contact the National Import Specialist at 212-637-7082. Sincerely, Robert B. Swierupski Director, National Commodity Specialist Division