NY F81657 April 19, 2000 CLA-2-29:RR:NC:2:240 F81657 CATEGORY: Classification TARIFF NO.: 2916.19.5000 Mr. Joseph J. Chivini Austin Chemical Company, Inc. 1565 Barclay Boulevard Buffalo Grove, Illinois 60089 RE: The tariff classification of 2,2,2-Trifluoroethyl acrylate (CAS # 407-47-6) from Japan Dear Mr. Chivini: In your letter dated December 28, 1999, you requested a tariff classification ruling. 2,2,2-Trifluoroethyl acrylate, also known as 2-Propenoic acid, 2,2,2-trifluoroethyl ester, is a nonaromatic, halogenated, unsaturated acyclic monocarboxylic acid ester used as a chemical intermediate. The applicable subheading for 2,2,2-Trifluoroethyl acrylate will be 2916.19.5000, Harmonized Tariff Schedule of the United States (HTS), which provides for Unsaturated acyclic monocarboxylic acids, their anhydrides, halides, peroxides, peroxyacids and their derivatives: Other: Other: Other…. The rate of duty will be 3.7 percent ad valorem. This ruling is being issued under the provisions of Part 177 of the Customs Regulations (19 C.F.R. 177). A copy of the ruling or the control number indicated above should be provided with the entry documents filed at the time this merchandise is imported. If you have any questions regarding the ruling, contact National Import Specialist Stephanie Joseph at 212-637-7066. Sincerely, Robert B. Swierupski Director, National Commodity Specialist Division