NY F81656 March 8, 2000 CLA-2-29:RR:NC:2:239: F81656 CATEGORY: Classification TARIFF NO.: 2932.29.3000 Mr. Joseph J. Chivini Austin Chemical Company, Inc. 1565 Barclay Boulevard Buffalo Grove, Illinois 60089 RE: The tariff classification of Ellagic Acid (CAS 476-66-4) from India. Dear Mr. Chivini: In your letter dated December 15, 1999, you requested a tariff classification ruling for Ellagic Acid (Chemical Name - 2,3,7,8-Tetrahydroxy-(1)-Benzopyrano-(5,4,3-CDE) Benzopyran-5,10-Dione) which you have stated is a pharmaceutical intermediate and will be packaged in bulk form. The applicable subheading will be 2932.29.3000, Harmonized Tariff Schedule of the United States (HTS), which provides for heterocyclic compounds with oxygen hetero-atom(s) only: other lactones: aromatic: other. Pursuant to General Note 13 to the Harmonized Tariff Schedule this product is duty free. This ruling is being issued under the provisions of Part 177 of the Customs Regulations (19 C.F.R. 177). A copy of the ruling or the control number indicated above should be provided with the entry documents filed at the time this merchandise is imported. If you have any questions regarding the ruling, contact National Import Specialist Andrew Stone at 212-637-7063. Sincerely, Robert B. Swierupski Director, National Commodity Specialist Division