NY F81634 January 13, 2000 CLA-2-20:RR:NC:2:228 F81634 CATEGORY: Classification TARIFF NO.: 2005.90.5510 Ms. Teresa Kloza Liberty Richter 400 Lyster Avenue Saddle Brook, NJ 07663-5910 RE: The tariff classification of roasted peppers from Italy Dear Ms. Kloza: In your letter dated January 3, 2000 you requested a tariff classification ruling. Two unmarked samples were submitted with your letter. One was opened, examined, and disposed of. The second sample is being returned to you, as requested. The product consists of roasted, red and yellow sweet peppers, in a solution composed of sunflower oil, salt, sugar, garlic, flavors, citric acid, and ascorbic acid. The sample is packed in a glass jar containing 285 grams, net weight. The applicable subheading for the roasted peppers will be 2005.90.5510, Harmonized Tariff Schedule of the United States (HTS), which provides for other vegetables prepared or preserved otherwise than by vinegar or acetic acid, not frozen, other than products of heading 2006…other vegetables…fruits of the genus Capsicum (peppers)…other…sweet bell-type peppers. The rate of duty will be 14.9 percent ad valorem. This ruling is being issued under the provisions of Part 177 of the Customs Regulations (19 C.F.R. 177). A copy of the ruling or the control number indicated above should be provided with the entry documents filed at the time this merchandise is imported. If you have any questions regarding the ruling, contact National Import Specialist Stanley Hopard at 212-637-7065. Sincerely, Robert B. Swierupski Director, National Commodity Specialist Division