NY F81633 April 11, 2000 CLA-2-20:RR:NC:2:228 F81633 CATEGORY: Classification TARIFF NO.: 2005.90.8000 Ms. Teresa Kloza Liberty Richter 400 Lyster Avenue Saddle Brook, NJ 07663-5910 RE: The tariff classification of roasted artichokes from Italy. Dear Ms. Kloza: In your letter dated January 3, 2000, you requested a tariff classification ruling. Samples and an ingredients breakdown were submitted with your letter. A sample was forwarded to the U.S. Customs Laboratory for analysis. “Roasted artichokes” consists of whole artichoke hearts, in a liquid medium of sunflower oil, wine vinegar, salt, spices, flavors, citric acid, and ascorbic acid. Laboratory analysis found the sample to contain 0.26 percent acetic acid. The applicable subheading for the roasted artichokes will be 2005.90.8000, Harmonized Tariff Schedule of the United States (HTS), which provides for other vegetables prepared or preserved otherwise than by vinegar or acetic acid, not frozen…other vegetables and mixtures of vegetables…artichokes. The rate of duty will be 14.9 percent ad valorem. This ruling is being issued under the provisions of Part 177 of the Customs Regulations (19 C.F.R. 177). A copy of the ruling or the control number indicated above should be provided with the entry documents filed at the time this merchandise is imported. If you have any questions regarding the ruling, contact National Import Specialist Stanley Hopard at 212-637-7065. Sincerely, Robert B. Swierupski Director, National Commodity Specialist Division