NY F81613 January 13, 2000 CLA-2-60:RR:NC:TA:351 F81613 CATEGORY: Classification TARIFF NO.: 6002.30.2085; 6002.93.0040 Ms. Sheila Malloy Design systems 75 Frontenac Drive Markham, ON Canada L3R 6H2 RE: The tariff classification of knit fabric from Canada Dear Ms. Malloy: In your letter dated January 5, 2000, you requested a tariff classification ruling. You submitted three samples of knit fabric along with specifications for each. In a telephone message, you stated that all three fabrics were made of double knit construction. Fabric #3420’s stated fiber content is 48 percent polyester, 31 percent cotton, and 21 percent acrylic fibers. Fabric #3349’s stated fiber content is 75 percent polyester, 20 percent wool and 5 percent spandex fibers. Fabric 3381’s stated fiber content is 51 percent polyester and 49 percent cotton fibers. The applicable subheading for Fabric 3349 will be 6002.30.2085, Harmonized Tariff Schedule of the United States (HTS), which provides for other knitted or crocheted fabrics, of a width exceeding 30 cm., containing by weight 5 percent or more of elastomeric yarn or rubber thread, containing elastomeric yarn, other. The rate of duty will be 13 percent ad valorem. The applicable subheading for Fabrics 3420 and 3381 will be 6002.93.0040, Harmonized Tariff Schedule of the United States (HTS), which provides for other knitted or crocheted fabrics, other, of man-made fibers, of double knit or interlock construction, of polyester. The rate of duty will be 11.6 percent ad valorem. This ruling is being issued under the provisions of Part 177 of the Customs Regulations (19 C.F.R. 177). A copy of the ruling or the control number indicated above should be provided with the entry documents filed at the time this merchandise is imported. If you have any questions regarding the ruling, contact National Import Specialist Camille Ferraro at 212-637-7086. Sincerely, Robert B. Swierupski Director, National Commodity Specialist Division