NY F81609 January 13, 2000 CLA-2-71:RR:NC:SP:233 F81609 CATEGORY: Classification TARIFF NO.: 7117.19.9000 Mr. Alan Woodruff Lerner New York 460 West 33rd Street New York, NY 10001 RE: The tariff classification of imitation jewelry from Korea. Dear Mr. Woodruff: This letter corrects a clerical error in ruling #E84575 issued to you on July 15, 1999. The jewelry items to be imported are as follows: 1. Style 0761 is a silver colored bracelet made of brass. It consists of round bead mesh links secured closed by a lobster clasp and connector. The bracelet measures approximately 8" in length. 2. Style 3319 is a silver colored necklace made of 98% tin and 2% brass. It consists of heart shaped links secured closed by a foldover clasp and connector. The necklace measures approximately 16" in length. The applicable subheading for bracelet and necklace will be 7117.19.9000, Harmonized Tariff Schedule of the United States (HTS), which provides for imitation jewelry: of base metal, whether or not plated with precious metal: other: other: other. The rate of duty will be 11% ad valorem. This ruling is being issued under the provisions of Part 177 of the Customs Regulations (19 C.F.R. 177). A copy of the ruling or the control number indicated above should be provided with the entry documents filed at the time this merchandise is imported. If you have any questions regarding the ruling, contact National Import Specialist Lawrence Mushinske at 212-637-7061. Sincerely, Robert B. Swierupski Director, National Commodity Specialist Division