NY F81589 January 13, 2000 CLA-2-84:RR:NC:1:104 F81589 CATEGORY: Classification TARIFF NO.: 8415.90.8045 Mr. Mitchell Neriah Customs Consulting Services 415 S. Prospect Ave. Ste. 110 Redondo Beach, CA 90277 RE: The tariff classification of air conditioning hoses from Japan Dear Mr. Neriah: In your letter dated December 28, 1999 on behalf of Calhac, Inc. you requested a tariff classification ruling. The two hoses under consideration are components of a motor vehicle’s air-conditioning system. They will be used in hybrid electric-internal combustion piston engine automobiles. The “hose, compressor discharge”, part # 80315-S3Y-A01K (80315-S3Y-A011-M1), connects the compressor unit of an automobile’s air conditioner to the condenser unit, thus enabling the refrigerant to flow from the compressor to the condenser. The “hose, compressor suction”, part # 80311-S3Y-A02K (80311-S3Y-A020-M1), connects the compressor unit of an automobile’s air conditioner to the evaporator unit, thus enabling the refrigerant to flow from the evaporator to the compressor. The hoses consist principally of aluminum piping with dedicated fittings and plastic end caps assembled to the fittings. The piping has been bent to fit around a specific automobile’s engine. Each hose has a center section of rubber tubing permanently attached to two sections of aluminum piping. Part # 80311-S3Y-A02K (80311-S3Y-A020-M1) also has a protective rubber sheathing slipped over and affixed to the longer length of aluminum piping and a protective plastic sheathing wound around the center section of rubber tubing. The aluminum piping together with the length of rubber tubing forms a solid singular piece. In your letter, you describe the “hose, compressor discharge”, part # 80315-S3Y-A01K (80315-S3Y-A011-M1) and the “hose, compressor suction”, part # 80311-S3Y-A02K (80311-S3Y-A020-M1) as measuring approximately 27” and 51” in length respectively. The samples, in their condition as presented and allowing for the various curves and bends, measure approximately 20” and 44” in length respectively. Submitted samples will be returned as requested to Calhac, Inc. The applicable subheading for the automotive air-conditioning hoses will be 8415.90.8045, Harmonized Tariff Schedule of the United States (HTS), which provides for Air conditioning machines, comprising a motor-driven fan and elements for changing the temperature and humidity, including those machines in which the humidity cannot be separately regulated; parts thereof: Parts: Other…Other: Of automotive air conditioners. The rate of duty will be 1.4 percent ad valorem. This ruling is being issued under the provisions of Part 177 of the Customs Regulations (19 C.F.R. 177). A copy of the ruling or the control number indicated above should be provided with the entry documents filed at the time this merchandise is imported. If you have any questions regarding the ruling, contact National Import Specialist Robert Losche at 212-637-7038. Sincerely, Robert B. Swierupski Director, National Commodity Specialist Division