NY F81575 January 7, 2000 CLA-2-87:RR:NC:MM:101 F81575 CATEGORY: Classification TARIFF NO.: 8708.99.8080 Ms. Betty Pettis Planning and Logistics Office Blue Ridge International Products Company P.O. Box 989 Freeport, Florida 32439-0989 RE: The tariff classification of a Stuff Station from China Dear Ms. Pettis: In your letter dated January 4, 2000 you requested a tariff classification ruling. You submitted a sample of the SafeFit Stuff Station, Model #50024. The Stuff Station is for use in a motor vehicle and is a tray and organizer for kids. It includes a tray, cup holder, mirror, and storage pockets and attaches to the side of a motor vehicle door with plastic hooks. It is made of nylon and plastic. The applicable subheading for the Stuff Station will be 8708.99.8080, Harmonized Tariff Schedule of the United States (HTS), which provides for Parts and accessories of the motor vehicles of headings 8701 to 8705: Other parts and accessories: Other: Other: Other: Other…Other. The rate of duty will be 2.5% ad valorem. This ruling is being issued under the provisions of Part 177 of the Customs Regulations (19 C.F.R. 177). A copy of the ruling or the control number indicated above should be provided with the entry documents filed at the time this merchandise is imported. If you have any questions regarding the ruling, contact National Import Specialist Robert DeSoucey at 212-637-7035. Sincerely, Robert B. Swierupski Director, National Commodity Specialist Division