NY F81547 January 20, 2000 CLA-2-39:RR:NC:SP:221 F81547 CATEGORY: Classification TARIFF NO.: 3926.90.9880 Mr. Gerald Mastaw GM International Services, LLC P.O. Box 8021 Port Huron, Michigan 48061-8021 RE: The tariff classification of the “Exos Promat” from China. Dear Mr. Mastaw: In your letter dated December 13, 1999, on behalf of Exos LLC, you requested a tariff classification ruling. A sample was provided with your letter. The Exos Promat is a plastic mat for use under urinals in public rest rooms. The complete Exos Promat consists of a plastic base and replaceable plastic top, between which a replaceable absorbent pad is placed. Only the plastic top, which you refer to as a cartridge, will be imported. The applicable subheading for the plastic cartridge will be 3926.90.9880, Harmonized Tariff Schedule of the United States (HTS), which provides for other articles of plastics, other. The rate of duty will be 5.3 percent ad valorem. This ruling is being issued under the provisions of Part 177 of the Customs Regulations (19 C.F.R. 177). A copy of the ruling or the control number indicated above should be provided with the entry documents filed at the time this merchandise is imported. If you have any questions regarding the ruling, contact National Import Specialist Joan Mazzola at 212-637-7034. Sincerely, Robert B. Swierupski Director, National Commodity Specialist Division