PD F81519 January 27, 2000 CLA-2-62-CL:FO:CB:I20 GG CATEGORY : Classification TARIFF NO.: 6210.40.5020 Ms. Tonya Smith Planning and Logistics Specialist Hartwell Sports, Inc. 97 Winfield Circle Hartwell, GA 30643 RE: The tariff classification of a men’s woven nylon jacket to be manufactured in Taiwan, China, Hong Kong, Sri Lanka, Korea, the Philippines, Indonesia and Cambodia Dear Ms. Smith: In your letter dated January 4, 2000, you requested a tariff classification ruling. The submitted sample, designated style number 290A, is a men’s jacket manufactured from a 100% nylon woven fabric that has a visible polyurethane coating on the inner surface. The garment features a full frontal opening secured by a fine-toothed plastic zipper that extends to the top of a stand-up collar, long sleeves with elasticized cuffs, a full 100% polyester knit mesh body lining, 100% nylon woven sleeve linings, two slant insert pockets below the waist, each secured by a fine-toothed plastic zipper, and a straight, hemmed bottom through which is threaded a tunnel drawstring. The applicable subheading for the garment is 6210.40.5020, Harmonized Tariff Schedule of the United States, which provides for other men’s or boys’ anoraks (including ski-jackets), windbreakers and similar articles, made up of fabrics of heading 5602, 5603, 5903, 5906, or 5907, of man-made fibers. The applicable rate of duty is 7.3% ad valorem. The garment falls within textile category designation 634. Based on international textile trade agreements, products of Taiwan, China, Hong Kong, Sri Lanka, Korea, Philippines and Indonesia are subject to quota and the requirement of a visa. The designated textile and apparel category may be subdivided into parts. If so, visa and quota requirements applicable to the subject merchandise may be affected. Part categories are the result of international bilateral agreements which are subject to frequent renegotiations and changes. To obtain the most current information available, we suggest that you check, close to the time of shipment, the Status Report on Current Import Quotas (Restraint Levels), an internal issuance of the U.S. Customs Service, which is available for inspection at your local Customs office. The sample is being returned to you, as requested. This ruling is being issued under the provisions of Part 177 of the Customs Regulations (19 C.F.R. 177). A copy of the ruling or the control number indicated above should be provided with the entry documents filed at the time this merchandise is imported. Sincerely, John M. Regan Service Port Director Port of Cleveland