PD F81518 January 19, 2000 CLA-2-62:CLT:I29 F81518 CATEGORY: Classification TARIFF NO.: 6201.93.3000; 6201.93.3521 Ms. Tonya Smith Hartwell Sports Inc. 97 Winfield Circle Hartwell, GA 30643 RE: The tariff classification of a boy’s jacket from Taiwan, China, Hong Kong, Sri Lanka, Korea, Philippines, Indonesia, and Cambodia. Dear Ms. Smith: In your letter dated January 4, 2000, you requested a tariff classification ruling. As requested, the garment will be returned to you. The submitted garment, Style 201Y, is a boy’s jacket constructed of a woven 100% nylon fabric stated to have a polyurethane coating. The coating on the jacket does not change the surface character of the fabric; therefore, HTS 6210 does not apply. The jacket features a full front opening secured by a four-snap closure that extends to the top of the collar. There are two side entry front pockets, long sleeves with elasticized cuffs and a drawstring waistband. The jacket contains a full woven polyester lining. If the jacket passes the water resistance test specified in the Harmonized Tariff Schedule of the United States (HTS), Chapter 62, U.S. Note 2, then the applicable subheading for the jacket will be 6201.93.3000, which provides for other boys’ anoraks, windbreakers and similar articles of man-made fibers, water resistant. The duty rate will be 7.3 percent ad valorem. If the jacket does not pass the water resistance test, then the applicable HTS subheading for the garment will be 6201.93.3521, which provides for other boys’ anoraks, windbreakers and similar articles of man-made fibers. The duty rate will be 28.4 percent ad valorem. The jacket falls within textile category designation 634. Based upon international textile trade agreements, products of Taiwan, China, Hong Kong, Sri Lanka, Korea, Philippines, Indonesia and Cambodia are subject to quota and the requirement of a visa. The designated textile and apparel categories and their quota and visa status are the result of international agreements that are subject to frequent renegotiations and changes. To obtain the most current information, we suggest that you check, close to the time of shipment, the U.S. Customs Service Textile Status, an internal issuance of the U.S. Customs Service, which is available for inspection at the Customs Web site at WWW.CUSTOMS.USTREAS.GOV. In addition, the designated textile and apparel categories may be subdivided into parts. If so, visa and quota requirements applicable to the subject merchandise may be affected and should also be verified at the time of shipment. This ruling is being issued under the provisions of Part 177 of the Customs Regulations (19 C.F.R. 177). A copy of the ruling or the control number indicated above should be provided with the entry documents filed at the time this merchandise is imported. Sincerely, John J. Quealy Port Director Charlotte