NY F81511 January 7, 2000 CLA-2-73:RR:NC:N1:113 F81511 CATEGORY: Classification TARIFF NO.: 7323.99.9060 Ms. Sonya Clarke Bath & Body Works 7 Limited Parkway East Reynoldsburg, OH 43068 RE: The tariff classification of a wire basket from China Dear Ms. Clarke: In your letter dated December 29, 1999, you requested a tariff classification ruling. The sample you submitted is a square steel wire basket with carrying handle (item number 25601). It measures 5 inches high and 6 inches square. The basket is painted white and ornamented by blue and yellow ribbon woven throughout its body. The applicable subheading for the wire basket will be 7323.99.9060, Harmonized Tariff Schedule of the United States (HTS), which provides for table, kitchen or other household articles and parts thereof, of iron or steel, other, other, not coated or plated with precious metal, other, other, other. The rate of duty will be 3.4 percent ad valorem. This ruling is being issued under the provisions of Part 177 of the Customs Regulations (19 C.F.R. 177). A copy of the ruling or the control number indicated above should be provided with the entry documents filed at the time this merchandise is imported. If you have any questions regarding the ruling, contact National Import Specialist James Smyth at 212-637-7008. Sincerely, Robert B. Swierupski Director National Commodity Specialist Division