NY F81481 January 13, 2000 CLA-2-63:RR:NC:TA:352 F81481 CATEGORY: Classification TARIFF NO.: 6307.90.9989 Ms. Jasmine Chao X/Y Group Inc. 575 Anton Blvd., #640 Costa Mesa, CA 92626 RE: The tariff classification of a bible book cover from Thailand. Dear Ms. Chao: In your letter received by this office January 5, 2000, you requested a tariff classification ruling. The sample submitted is a bible cover made of textile woven fabric. The inside features a sewn in ribbon that will be used as a bookmark. There are openings at either end into which a book can be slipped. The outside features an open pocket. Attached onto the outside is a web fabric carry handle. In its closed position it measures approximately 6” x 9”. The applicable subheading for the bible book cover will be 6307.90.9989, Harmonized Tariff Schedule of the United States (HTS), which provides for other made up articles . . . Other. The rate of duty will be 7 percent ad valorem. Articles classifiable under subheading 6307.90.9989, HTS, which are products of Thailand are currently entitled to duty free treatment under the Generalized System of Preferences (GSP) upon compliance with all applicable regulations. The GSP, however, is subject to modification and periodic suspension, which may affect the status of your transaction at the time of entry for consumption or withdrawal from warehouse. To obtain current information on GSP, check the Customs Web site at www.customs.gov. At the Web site, click on "CEBB" and then search for the term "GSP". This ruling is being issued under the provisions of Part 177 of the Customs Regulations (19 C.F.R. 177). A copy of the ruling or the control number indicated above should be provided with the entry documents filed at the time this merchandise is imported. If you have any questions regarding the ruling, contact National Import Specialist Alan Tytelman at 212-637-7092. Sincerely, Robert B. Swierupski Director, National Commodity Specialist Division