NY F81467 January 11, 2000 CLA-2-87:RR:NC:MM:101 F81467 CATEGORY: Classification TARIFF NO.: 8536.90.4000, 8544.41.8000, 8708.99.8080 Ms. Judy L. Cook Customs specialist TG Missouri Corporation 2200 Plattin Road Perryville, Missouri 63775 RE: The tariff classification of an A/B Protector, a Harness, and a Terminal from Japan Dear Ms. Cook: In your letter dated December 17, 1999 you requested a tariff classification ruling. You submitted samples of an A/B Protector, a Harness, and a Terminal, which are all automotive parts. ? The A/B Protector 62280-50780, 62280-54250, KB #1895 - is a part that protects the horn switch wiring and prevents it from projecting when the airbag deploys. The material is nylon with a silicone coating. It is the same material used to make airbags. ? The Harness 65240-30121, KB 1551 - is a wire and connection for a horn assembly. ? The Terminal 65240-28220, KB 1577 is a part that makes the connection between the wire and module in the airbag assembly. The applicable subheading for the Terminal will be 8536.90.4000, Harmonized Tariff Schedule of the United States (HTS), which provides for Electrical apparatus for switching or protecting electrical circuits, or for making connections to or in electrical circuits, for a voltage not exceeding 1,000 V: Other apparatus: Terminals, electrical splices and electrical couplings; wafer probers. The rate of duty will be Free. The applicable subheading for the Harness will be 8544.41.8000, Harmonized Tariff Schedule of the United States (HTS), which provides for Insulated (including enameled or anodized) wire, cable (including coaxial cable) and other insulated electric conductors, whether or not fitted with connectors, optical fiber cables, made up of individually sheathed fibers, whether or not assembled with electrical conductors or fitted with connectors: Other electric conductors , for a voltage exceeding 80 V: Fitted with connectors: Other. The rate of duty will be 2.6% ad valorem. The applicable subheading for the A/B Protector will be 8708.99.8080, Harmonized Tariff Schedule of the United States (HTS), which provides for Parts and accessories of the motor vehicles of headings 8701 to 8705: Other parts and accessories: Other: Other: Other: Other…Other. The rate of duty will be 2.5% ad valorem. This ruling is being issued under the provisions of Part 177 of the Customs Regulations (19 C.F.R. 177). A copy of the ruling or the control number indicated above should be provided with the entry documents filed at the time this merchandise is imported. If you have any questions regarding the ruling, contact National Import Specialist Robert DeSoucey at 212-637-7035. Sincerely, Robert B. Swierupski Director, National Commodity Specialist Division