NY F81456 January 12, 2000 CLA-2-62:RR:NC:TA:354 F81456 CATEGORY: Classification TARIFF NO.: 6216.00.4600 Ms. Adonica-Jo R. Wada Sandler, Travis & Rosenberg and Glad & Ferguson, P.C. 1 Sutter Street, 10th Floor San Francisco, CA 94104 RE: The tariff classification of gloves from Korea. Dear Ms. Wada: In your letter dated December 28, 1999, you requested a tariff classification ruling on behalf of Specialized Bicycle Components. The provided samples will be returned as per your request. Two samples were submitted for review. Style “BG Enduro Full-Fingered” is a glove with a complete palmside from fingertips to wrist constructed of a synthetic leather fabric. The balance of the glove is made of man-made knit fabrics, with the exception of the lower thumb which consists of terry cloth sweat panel. The glove features synthetic leather reinforcements at the palm (padded at the base of the palm), thumb/forefinger crotch, and backside knuckle and fingers. On the backside, inserts constructed of neoprene sandwiched between knitted fabric are sewn across the knuckle area and at the wrist. Additional features include rubber dot coated fingertips on the palmside middle and forefinger, knitted fabric fourchettes, a pull-on fabric tab at the backside wrist and knitted fabric trim at the vented wrist which is secured by hook and loop fabric tab closure. The cumulation of features show a design for use in the sport of competitive biking. The style “BG Enduro Half-Fingered” is a half-fingered glove version of the style “BG Enduro Full-Fingered”. The applicable subheading for both gloves will be 6216.00.4600, Harmonized Tariff Schedule of the United States (HTS), which provides for Gloves, mittens and mitts: other: of man-made fibers: other gloves, mittens and mitts, all the foregoing specially designed for use in sports, including ski and snowmobile gloves, mittens and mitts. The rate of duty will be 3.9 percent ad valorem. This ruling is being issued under the provisions of Part 177 of the Customs Regulations (19 C.F.R. 177). A copy of the ruling or the control number indicated above should be provided with the entry documents filed at the time this merchandise is imported. If you have any questions regarding the ruling, contact National Import Specialist Brian Burtnik at 212-637-7083. Sincerely, Robert B. Swierupski Director, National Commodity Specialist Division