NY F81438 January 20, 2000 CLA-2-61:RR:NC:TA:359 F81438 CATEGORY: Classification TARIFF NO.: 6110.30.3020 Ms. Alli Baron Sharretts, Paley, Carter & Blauvelt Seventy-five Broad Street New York, NY 10004 RE: The tariff classification of a woman’s sweater from China Dear Ms. Baron: In your letter dated December 17, 1999, on behalf of Ralsey Group Limited, you requested a tariff classification ruling. The submitted sample, style number F1OO4514, a woman’s pullover sweater, is constructed from 85% acrylic and 15% cotton, knit fabric. The outer surface of the sweater measures less than 9 stitches per 2 centimeters in the horizontal direction. The garment is rectangular in shape with a turtleneck collar. The sides of the sweater are permanently crocheted together forming cape sleeves. Your sample is being returned as requested. The applicable subheading for the sweater will be 6110.30.3020, Harmonized Tariff Schedule of the United States (HTS), which provides for women’s sweaters, knitted: of manmade fibers: other. The duty rate will be 32.9% ad valorem. The sweater falls within textile category designation 646. Based upon international textile trade agreements products of China are subject to quota and the requirement of a visa. The designated textile and apparel categories and their quota and visa status are the result of international agreements that are subject to frequent renegotiations and changes. To obtain the most current information, we suggest that you check, close to the time of shipment, the U.S. Customs Service Textile Status Report, an internal issuance of the U.S. Customs Service, which is available at the Customs Web site at www.customs.gov. In addition, the designated textile and apparel categories may be subdivided into parts. If so, visa and quota requirements applicable to the subject merchandise may be affected and should also be verified at the time of shipment. This ruling is being issued under the provisions of Part 177 of the Customs Regulations (19 C.F.R. 177). A copy of the ruling or the control number indicated above should be provided with the entry documents filed at the time this merchandise is imported. If you have any questions regarding the ruling, contact National Import Specialist Mike Crowley at 212-637-7077. Sincerely, Robert B. Swierupski Director, National Commodity Specialist Division