NY F81414 January 24, 2000 CLA-2-95:RR:NC:SP:225 F81414 CATEGORY: Classification TARIFF NO.: 9503.90.0045 Ms. Linda M. Quinn Lynx International, Inc. 1942 Shawnee Road Eagan, Minnesota 55122 RE: The tariff classification of toy balls from China Dear Ms. Quinn: In your letter dated December 27, 1999 you requested a tariff classification ruling for several articles referred to as “Stress Balls”. Samples of the assorted “Stress Balls” were submitted with your inquiry. Each ball is made of solid foam rubber and has a diameter of approximately 2 1/2 inches. The rubber balls may be bounced or simply tossed in the air in a throw and catch play activity. They may be marketed to relieve stress due to their ability to return to their original form after being tightly squeezed in the hand, however, the ball’s principal use is viewed as a toy for amusement purposes. It is noted that one of the balls resembles an apple and another the globe of the world, but these patterned features do not divert from the basic sphere design. The balls are identified as item numbers 102797, 104187, 102394, 102798, 102800, 104209, and 102799. Your samples are being returned as requested. The applicable subheading for the “Stress Balls,” will be 9503.90.0045, Harmonized Tariff Schedule of the United States (HTS), which provides for other toys: other: other toys and models. The rate of duty will be free. This ruling is being issued under the provisions of Part 177 of the Customs Regulations (19 C.F.R. 177). A copy of the ruling or the control number indicated above should be provided with the entry documents filed at the time this merchandise is imported. If you have any questions regarding the ruling, contact National Import Specialist Alice J. Wong at 212-637-7028. Sincerely, Robert B. Swierupski Director, National Commodity Specialist Division