NY F81393 January 19, 2000 CLA-2-61:RR:NC:TA:359 F81393 CATEGORY: Classification TARIFF NO.: 6102.30.1000; 6102.30.2010 Ms. Kris Spurbeck Target Stores 1000 Nicollet Mall P.O. Box 9411 Minneapolis, Minnesota 55440-9411 RE: The tariff classification of four women’s knit garments from Hong Kong and China Dear Ms. Spurbeck: In your letter dated December 20, 1999 you requested a tariff classification ruling. You submitted six samples; styles T99338, TP11, TP17, T-P18, TP20, and TP43. Styles TP20 and TP43 will be addressed in ruling number F81616. Style number T99338 is a woman’s 100% acrylic, crocheted poncho with a ribbed turtleneck and a fringed bottom. The poncho is pulled over the wearer’s head and is sleeveless. You state in your letter that this garment will be from China. Style number TP11 is a woman’s 60% acrylic, 40% cotton, knit poncho that is pulled over the wearer’s head and is sleeveless. The garment features a round neckline and a fringed bottom. Style number TP17 is a woman’s 100% acrylic, knit capelet that is sleeveless and worn over the shoulders. The garment features a full front opening, a ribbed, stand up collar with 4 hook and eye closures, a hook and eye closure at the neck, and a ribbed bottom. Embroidered designs are on the bottom front and back. Style number TP18 is a woman’s 50% mohair, 30% nylon, 20% acrylic, rib knit, sleeveless, hooded poncho that is pullover the wearer’s head. Your samples are being returned as requested. The applicable subheading for styles T99338, TP11 and TP17 will be 6102.30.2010, Harmonized Tariff Schedule of the United States (HTS), which provides for women’s overcoats…capes…and similar articles, knitted or crocheted, other than those of heading 6104: of manmade fibers: other: other. The duty rate will be 28.9% ad valorem. The applicable HTS subheading for style TP18 will be 6102.30.1000, which provides for women’s overcoats…capes…and similar articles, knitted or crocheted, other than those of heading 6104: of manmade fibers: other: containing 23 percent or more by weight of wool or fine animal hair. The duty rate will be 66 cents/kg + 19.3% ad valorem. Styles T99338, TP11 and TP17 fall within textile category designation 635. Style TP18 falls in category 435. Based upon international textile trade agreements products of China and Hong Kong are subject to quota and the requirement of a visa. The designated textile and apparel categories and their quota and visa status are the result of international agreements that are subject to frequent renegotiations and changes. To obtain the most current information, we suggest that you check, close to the time of shipment, the U.S. Customs Service Textile Status Report, an internal issuance of the U.S. Customs Service, which is available at the Customs Web site at www.customs.gov. In addition, the designated textile and apparel categories may be subdivided into parts. If so, visa and quota requirements applicable to the subject merchandise may be affected and should also be verified at the time of shipment. This ruling is being issued under the provisions of Part 177 of the Customs Regulations (19 C.F.R. 177). A copy of the ruling or the control number indicated above should be provided with the entry documents filed at the time this merchandise is imported. If you have any questions regarding the ruling, contact National Import Specialist Mike Crowley at 212-637-7077. Sincerely, Robert B. Swierupski Director, National Commodity Specialist Division