NY F81377 January 27, 2000 CLA-2-61:RR:NC:WA:361 F81377 CATEGORY: Classification TARIFF NO.: 6114.20.0010 Ms. Allison M. Baron Sharretts, Paley, Carter & Blauvelt, P.C. 75 Broad Street New York, NY 10004 RE: The tariff classification of women’s tops from Hong Kong. Dear Ms. Baron: In your letter dated December 17, 1999, on behalf of your client Polo Ralph Lauren Corp., you requested a tariff classification ruling. The submitted samples are described as follows: Style #37198 - a woman’s knit crop top constructed from 100% cotton fabric. The garment features a vee neckline, long sleeves and a front full front opening with a three-ribbon tie closure. The top does not extend to the waist and measures less than nine stitches per two centimeters in the horizontal direction. Style #37216 – a woman’s knit camisole top constructed from 100% cotton fabric. The garment features spaghetti shoulder straps approximately ¼ inch in width, a curved neckline in front with a one inch opening and a drawstring closure, and a straight back neckline. The garment also has a straight hemmed bottom and measures less than nine stitches per two centimeters in the horizontal direction. We are returning your samples as you requested. The applicable subheading for the Tops, Style #37198 and #37216, will be 6114.20.0010, Harmonized Tariff Schedule of the United States (HTS), which provides for other garments, knitted or crocheted, of cotton, tops, women’s or girls’. The rate of duty will be 11.1 percent ad valorem. The Tops, Style #37198 and #37216 fall within textile category designation 339. Based upon international textile trade agreements products of Hong Kong are subject to quota and the requirement of a visa. The designated textile and apparel category may be subdivided into parts. If so, visa and quota requirements applicable to the subject merchandise may be affected. Since part categories are the result of international bilateral agreements which are subject to frequent renegotiations and changes, to obtain the most current information available, we suggest that you check, close to the time of shipment, the Status report On Current Import Quotas (Restraint Levels), an internal issuance of the U.S. Customs Service, which is available at the Customs Web Site at WWW.CUSTOMS.USTREAS.GOV. This ruling is being issued under the provisions of Part 177 of the Customs Regulations (19 C.F.R. 177). A copy of the ruling or the control number indicated above should be provided with the entry documents filed at the time this merchandise is imported. If you have any questions regarding the ruling, contact National Import Specialist Angela DeGaetano at 212-637-7029. Sincerely, Robert B. Swierupski Director National Commodity Specialist Division