NY F81376 January 31, 2000 CLA-2-61:RR:NC:WA:361 F81376 CATEGORY: Classification TARIFF NO.: 6109.10.0060 Ms. Allison M. Baron Sharretts, Paley, Carter & Blauvelt, P.C. 75 Broad Street New York, NY 10004 RE: The tariff classification of woman’s tank top from Hong Kong. Dear Ms. Baron: In your letter dated December 17, 1999, on behalf of your client Polo Ralph Lauren Corp., you requested a tariff classification ruling. The submitted sample, Style #37246 is a woman’s knit tank top constructed from 46% cotton, 45% silk, and 9% spandex fabric. The garment features a v-shaped neckline in the front and back, shoulder straps that measure less than 2 inches at the top, oversized armholes, and a straight bottom. We are returning your sample as you requested. The applicable subheading for the Top, Style #37246, will be 6109.10.0060, Harmonized Tariff Schedule of the United States (HTS), which provides for t-shirts, singlets, tank tops and similar garments, knitted or crocheted. The rate of duty will be 18.3% ad valorem. The Top, Style #37246 falls within textile category designation 339. Based upon international textile trade agreements products of Hong Kong are subject to quota and the requirement of a visa. The designated textile and apparel category may be subdivided into parts. If so, visa and quota requirements applicable to the subject merchandise may be affected. Since part categories are the result of international bilateral agreements which are subject to frequent renegotiations and changes, to obtain the most current information available, we suggest that you check, close to the time of shipment, the Status report On Current Import Quotas (Restraint Levels), an internal issuance of the U.S. Customs Service, which is available at the Customs Web Site at WWW.CUSTOMS.USTREAS.GOV. This ruling is being issued under the provisions of Part 177 of the Customs Regulations (19 C.F.R. 177). A copy of the ruling or the control number indicated above should be provided with the entry documents filed at the time this merchandise is imported. If you have any questions regarding the ruling, contact National Import Specialist Angela DeGaetano at 212-637-7029. Sincerely, Robert B. Swierupski Director National Commodity Specialist Division