NY F81374 January 11, 2000 CLA-2-42:RR:NC:341:F81374 CATEGORY: Classification TARIFF NO.: 4202.92.3010; 4202.92.3031 Ms. Stacy L. Weinberg Grunfeld, Desiderio Lebowitz & Silverman 245 Park Avenue, 33rd Floor New York, NY 10167 RE: The tariff classification of travel bags from Hong Kong. Dear Ms. Weinberg: In your letter dated December 13th, 1999, on behalf of Mast Industries, Inc., you requested a classification ruling for bags that will be sold at retail in Bath & Body Works stores. The samples submitted with your request are bags that are designed to contain toiletries and other personal effects. Each bag has an interior of transparent polyvinyl chloride (PVC). Style numbers 8798, 8799, and 8930 consist of an exterior surface of 100% silk textile material with panels of transparent 100% polyester textile material. The bottom of each bag is uncovered and is of transparent PVC. The silk textile material imparts the essential character. Style number 8931 has an exterior surface of 100% polyester on the body, a top lid of 100% silk textile material, and a bottom of clear PVC. The polyester textile material imparts the essential character. The interior of each bag is unlined and consists of a single compartment with no additional features. Style numbers 8798, 8930 and 8931 are secured by zippered closures. Style number 8799 is not secured by a closure; there are two strips of fabric at the top opening that can be tied together that appear to be for decoration. With the exception of style #8931, each bag has a carrying handle(s). The applicable subheading for #8798, 8799, and 8930 will be 4202.92.3010, Harmonized Tariff Schedule of the United States (HTS), which provides for travel, sports, and similar bags, with outer surface of textile materials…containing 85 percent or more by weight of silk or silk waste. The duty rate will be 18.6% ad valorem for the year 2000. The applicable subheading for #8931 will be 4202.92.3031, Harmonized Tariff Schedule of the United States (HTS), which provides for travel, sports, and similar bags, with outer surface of textile materials…of man-made fibers, other. The duty rate will be 18.6% ad valorem for the year 2000. Items classifiable under HTS subheading 4202.92.3031 fall within textile category designation 670. Based upon international textile trade agreements products of Hong Kong are subject to quota and the requirement of a visa. The designated textile and apparel categories and their quota and visa status are the result of international agreements that are subject to frequent renegotiations and changes. To obtain the most current information, we suggest that you check, close to the time of shipment, the U.S. Customs Service Textile Status Report, an internal issuance of the U.S. Customs Service, which is available at the Customs Web site at www.customs.gov. In addition, the designated textile and apparel categories may be subdivided into parts. If so, visa and quota requirements applicable to the subject merchandise may be affected and should also be verified at the time of shipment. This ruling is being issued under the provisions of Part 177 of the Customs Regulations (19 C.F.R. 177). Your samples are being returned as requested. A copy of the ruling or the control number indicated above should be provided with the entry documents filed at the time this merchandise is imported. If you have any questions regarding the ruling, contact National Import Specialist Kevin Gorman at 212-637-7091. Sincerely, Robert B. Swierupski Director, National Commodity Specialist Division