NY F81362 January 10, 2000 CLA-2-39:RR:NC:SP:221 F81362 CATEGORY: Classification TARIFF NO.: 3920.20.0000 Ms. Lisa Thatcher Avery Dennison 10721 Jasmine Street Fontana, CA 92337 RE: The tariff classification of write-on cling sheets. Dear Ms. Thatcher: In your letter dated December 21, 1999, you requested a tariff classification ruling. A sample was provided with your letter. The write-on cling sheets are composed of polypropylene film and packaged twenty-five to a case. Each sheet is approximately 8 ½ inches by 9 inches. The sheets are meant to cling to walls and windows by static electricity. The sheets can be written on by markers and dry-erased. The applicable subheading for the polypropylene film will be 3920.20.0000, Harmonized Tariff Schedule of the United States (HTS), which provides for other plates, sheets, film, foil and strip, of plastics, noncellular and not reinforced, laminated, supported or similarly combined with other materials: of polymers of propylene. This ruling is being issued under the provisions of Part 177 of the Customs Regulations (19 C.F.R. 177). A copy of the ruling or the control number indicated above should be provided with the entry documents filed at the time this merchandise is imported. If you have any questions regarding the ruling, contact National Import Specialist Joan Mazzola at 212-637-7034. Sincerely, Robert B. Swierupski Director, National Commodity Specialist Division