NY F81361 December 28, 1999 CLA-2-76:RR:NC:1: 115 F81361 CATEGORY: Classification TARIFF NO.: 7616.99.5090 Ms. Lisa Thatcher Avery Dennison 10721 Jasmine Street Fontana, California 92337 RE: The tariff classification of an Aluminum Binder. Dear Ms. Thatcher: In your letter dated December 21, 1999 you requested a tariff classification ruling. The sample submitted (Part Number #77711 71474) is an Aluminum Binder that is 1”, 11” x 8.5” and is used to store loose-leaf paper. The binder is 100% Aluminum with steel rings. The applicable subheading for the Aluminum binder will be 7616.99.5090, Harmonized Tariff Schedule of the United States (HTS), which provides for Other articles of aluminum: Other. Other. This ruling is being issued under the provisions of Part 177 of the Customs Regulations (19 C.F.R. 177). A copy of the ruling or the control number indicated above should be provided with the entry documents filed at the time this merchandise is imported. If you have any questions regarding the ruling, contact National Import Specialist Melvyn Birnbaum at 212-637-7017. Sincerely, Robert B. Swierupski Director, National Commodity Specialist Division