NY F81358 January 11, 2000 CLA-2-42:RR:NC:3:353 F81358 CATEGORY: Classification TARIFF NO.: 4205.00.8000 Mr. Thomas Forman 5101 N. East River Rd., Apt.2E Chicago, IL 60656 RE: The tariff classification of a picture from Poland. Dear Mr. Forman: In your letter dated November 28, 1999, received in this office December 23, 1999, you requested a tariff classification ruling. The sample will be returned to you as requested. The submitted sample is a picture measuring approximately 43” x 27” x 5” including the wooden frame. The article features 3-dimensional leather elements that are glued onto the painting creating the picture or scene. Although requested, no resume was supplied on the artist and no information was supplied on the number of pieces that will be created. The applicable subheading for the picture will be 4205.00.8000, Harmonized Tariff Schedule of the United States (HTS), which provides for “Other articles of leather or of composition leather: Other: Other.” The rate of duty will be Free. This ruling is being issued under the provisions of Part 177 of the Customs Regulations (19 C.F.R. 177). A copy of the ruling or the control number indicated above should be provided with the entry documents filed at the time this merchandise is imported. If you have any questions regarding the ruling, contact National Import Specialist Kenneth Reidlinger at 212-637-7084. Sincerely, Robert B. Swierupski Director, National Commodity Specialist Division