NY F81339 December 29, 1999 CLA-2-42:RR:NC:341:F81339 CATEGORY: Classification TARIFF NO.: 4202.91.0030 Ms. Yvonne Roe RMd studio inc. 225 Lafayette St., Rm 302 New York, NY 10012 RE: The tariff classification of a tote bag from China. Dear Ms. Roe: In your letter dated December 20th, 1999, you requested a tariff classification ruling. The sample submitted with your request, style #05572, is a tote bag designed to carry clothing and other personal effects during travel that measures approximately 14 1/2" x 15". The interior of the bag is lined and non-compartmentalized and two leather carry handles are permanently attached to the top of the bag. The exterior surface is comprised of a combination of leather and nylon mesh. The leather imparts the essential character as it covers over 50% of the exterior surface and provides visual impact. The applicable subheading for #05572 will be 4202.91.0030, Harmonized Tariff Schedule of the United States (HTS), which provides for other, with outer surface of leather, of composition leather or of patent leather, travel, sports and similar bags. The rate of duty will be 4.5% ad valorem. This ruling is being issued under the provisions of Part 177 of the Customs Regulations (19 C.F.R. 177). A copy of the ruling or the control number indicated above should be provided with the entry documents filed at the time this merchandise is imported. If you have any questions regarding the ruling, contact National Import Specialist Kevin Gorman at 212-637-7091. Sincerely, Robert B. Swierupski Director, National Commodity Specialist Division