NY F81332 January 12, 2000 CLA-2-62:RR:NC:TA:355 F81332 CATEGORY: Classification TARIFF NO.: 6205.20.2065 Ms. Javorka Markovic Calvin Klein, Inc. 205 West 39th Street New York, NY 10018 RE: The tariff classification of a man’s shirt from Hong Kong Dear Ms.Markovic: In your letter dated December 15, 1999, you requested a classification ruling. You submitted a sample of a man’s shirt identified as style DN3668JN. You state that it is made in Hong Kong of 100 percent cotton fabric. The shirt is long sleeved with button cuffs and is fully lined. The applicable subheading for the shirt will be 6205.20.2065, Harmonized Tariff Schedule of the United States (HTS), which provides for men’s shirts…of cotton…other. The duty rate will be 20.2 percent ad valorem. Style DN3668JN falls within textile category designation 340. Based upon international textile trade agreements products of Hong Kong are subject to quota and the requirement of a visa. The designated textile and apparel categories and their quota and visa status are the result of international agreements that are subject to frequent renegotiations and changes. To obtain the most current information, we suggest that you check, close to the time of shipment, the U.S. Customs Service Textile Status Report, an internal issuance of the U.S. Customs Service, which is available at the Customs Web site at www.customs.gov. In addition, the designated textile and apparel categories may be subdivided into parts. If so, visa and quota requirements applicable to the subject merchandise may be affected and should also be verified at the time of shipment. This ruling is being issued under the provisions of Part 177 of the Customs Regulations (19 C.F.R. 177). A copy of the ruling or the control number indicated above should be provided with the entry documents filed at the time this merchandise is imported. If you have any questions regarding the ruling, contact National Import Specialist 355 at 212-637-7082. Sincerely, Robert B. Swierupski Director, National Commodity Specialist Division