PD F81330 January 7, 2000 CLA-2-62:CLT:I29 F81330 CATEGORY: Classification TARIFF NO.: 6204.62.4020, 6204.69.9044 Ms. Elizabeth Hodur Classification Specialist Warnaco Inc. 90 Park Avenue New York, NY 10016 RE: The tariff classification of women’s pants from China or Hong Kong Dear Ms. Hodur: In your letter dated December 10, 1999, you requested a tariff classification ruling. As requested, the samples will be returned. Style No. GD7732048 is a woman’s woven 100% cotton poplin pant. The pant features a side zipper with a single button closure at the waist. The pant is ¾-length with a 3-inch slit at the back on the bottom of each hemmed pant leg. Style No. GD7742024T is a woman’s woven 60% linen 40% cotton printed plain weave pant. The pant features a front zipper with a hook and eye closure and a tie string at the waist. There are pockets on each side of the garment. The pant is hemmed. Style No. GD92N2043 is a woman’s 98% cotton 2% lycra spandex white denim pant. The pant features a front zipper and a snap at the waist. There are two pockets on the back of the garment. The legs are turned up at the bottom and stitched on each side. The applicable subheading for Style Nos. GD7732048 and GD92N2043 is 6204.62.4020, Harmonized Tariff Schedule of the United States (HTS), which provides for other womens’ woven trousers, breeches and shorts of cotton. The rate of duty will be 17%. The applicable subheading for Style No. GD7742024T is 6204.69.9044, HTS, which provides for other womens’ woven trousers, breeches and shorts of other textile materials. The rate of duty will be 2.9%. Style Nos. GD7732048 and GD92N2043 fall within textile category designation 348. Style No. GD7742024T falls within textile category designation 847. Based upon international textile trade agreements, products of Hong Kong and China are subject to quota and the requirement of a visa. The designated textile and apparel categories and their quota and visa status are the result of international agreements that are subject to frequent renegotiations and changes. To obtain the most current information, we suggest that you check, close to the time of shipment, the U.S. Customs Service Textile Status, an internal issuance of the U.S. Customs Service, which is available for inspection at the Customs Web site at WWW.CUSTOMS.USTREAS.GOV. In addition, the designated textile and apparel categories may be subdivided into parts. If so, visa and quota requirements applicable to the subject merchandise may be affected and should also be verified at the time of shipment. This ruling is being issued under the provisions of Part 177 of the Customs Regulations (19 C.F.R. 177). A copy of the ruling or the control number indicated above should be provided with the entry documents filed at the time this merchandise is imported. Sincerely, John J. Quealy Port Director Charlotte