NY F81317 January 13, 2000 CLA-2-29:RR:NC:2:239 F81317 CATEGORY: Classification TARIFF NO.: 2932.99.9000, 2933.90.8290 Ms. Joan von Doehren Interchem Corporation 120 Route 17 North P.O. Box 1579 Paramus, NJ 07653-1579 RE: The tariff classification of Acarbose (CAS 56180-94-0) from China, and Benzimidazole (CAS 51-17-2) from Germany. Dear Ms. Von Doehren: In your letter dated December 10, 1999, you requested a tariff classification ruling for the above product. The applicable subheading for Acarbose, which you have stated will be used as an inhibitor, will be 2933.90.8290, Harmonized Tariff Schedule of the United States (HTS), which provides for heterocyclic compounds with nitrogen hetero-atom(s) only: aromatic or modified aromatic: other. The rate of duty will be 1.5 cents per kilogram plus 10.4 percent ad valorem. The applicable subheading for Benzimidazole, which you have stated will be used as a chemical intermediate, will be 29333.99.9000, Harmonized Tariff Schedule of the United States (HTS), which provides for heterocyclic compounds with nitrogen hetero-atom(s) only: other. The rate of duty will be 3.7 percent ad valorem. This ruling is being issued under the provisions of Part 177 of the Customs Regulations (19 C.F.R. 177). A copy of the ruling or the control number indicated above should be provided with the entry documents filed at the time this merchandise is imported. If you have any questions regarding the ruling, contact National Import Specialist Andrew Stone at 212-637-7063. Sincerely, Robert B. Swierupski Director, National Commodity Specialist Division