NY F81252 January 12, 2000 CLA-2-63:RR:NC:TA:349 F81252 CATEGORY: Classification TARIFF NO.: 6304.91.0040 Ms. Debbie Moore Global Transportation Services, Inc. 1930 Sixth Ave. So. 2nd Floor Seattle, WA 98134 RE: The tariff classification of a pillow cover from China. Dear Ms. Moore: In your letter dated December 22, 1999 you requested a classification ruling on behalf of Pacific Coast Feather Company. The submitted sample is a white color pillow cover. The cover is made from 80 percent polyester and 20 percent cotton knit terry fabric. It is sewn on three sides and one of the width sides features an overlapping flap closure. The cover measures 15 x 19 inches. Each length side has a 3-inch gusset. As requested the sample is being returned. The applicable subheading for the pillow cover will be 6304.91.0040, Harmonized Tariff Schedule of the United States (HTS), which provides for other furnishing articles, excluding those of heading 9404: other: knitted or crocheted… of man-made fibers. The duty rate will be 8.1 percent ad valorem. The pillow cover falls within textile category designation 666. Based upon international textile trade agreements products of China are subject to quota and the requirement of a visa. The designated textile and apparel categories and their quota and visa status are the result of international agreements that are subject to frequent renegotiations and changes. To obtain the most current information, we suggest that you check, close to the time of shipment, the U.S. Customs Service Textile Status Report, an internal issuance of the U.S. Customs Service, which is available at the Customs Web site at www.customs.gov. In addition, the designated textile and apparel categories may be subdivided into parts. If so, visa and quota requirements applicable to the subject merchandise may be affected and should also be verified at the time of shipment. This ruling is being issued under the provisions of Part 177 of the Customs Regulations (19 C.F.R. 177). A copy of the ruling or the control number indicated above should be provided with the entry documents filed at the time this merchandise is imported. If you have any questions regarding the ruling, contact National Import Specialist John Hansen at 212-637-7078. Sincerely, Robert B. Swierupski Director, National Commodity Specialist Division