NY F81242 December 28, 1999 CLA-2-42:RR:NC:TA:341 F81242 CATEGORY: Classification TARIFF NO.: 4202.92.3031 Mr. Peter V. Vargo STYCORP LTD P.O. Box 188 Watsontown, PA 17777 RE: The tariff classification of a fishing tackle carrying bag from China. Dear Mr. Vargo: In your letter dated December 17, 1999, on behalf of Allergro International Service, Inc., you requested a classification ruling for a fishing tackle carrying case. The sample submitted, no style number indicated, described as a “Fishing Tackle System”, is a fishing tackle carrying bag manufactured with an exterior surface of textile man-made materials. Inside the main compartment are two patented tubes, which are secured to the interior by means of hook and loop fasteners. The bag will be imported empty and packaged for retail sale in the U.S.A with the patented storage tubes. The patented tubes will be used to store fishing tackle or lures. The bag features a zippered main compartment, two front exterior zippered storage pockets, double carrying handles and an adjustable, removable shoulder strap. The article measures approximately 9”(W) x 16”(H) with 3” gussets. The applicable subheading for the fishing tackle carrying bag of man-made materials will be 4202.92.3031, Harmonized Tariff Schedule of the United States (HTS), which provides for travel, sports and similar bags, with outer surface of textile materials, other, of man-made fibers, other. The duty rate will be 18.8 percent ad valorem. The duty rate for the year 2000 will be 18.6 percent ad valorem. HTS 4202.92.3031 falls within textile category designation 670. Based upon international textile trade agreements products of China are subject to quota and the requirement of a visa. The designated textile and apparel categories and their quota and visa status are the result of international agreements that are subject to frequent renegotiations and changes. To obtain the most current information, we suggest that you check, close to the time of shipment, the U.S. Customs Service Textile Status Report, an internal issuance of the U.S. Customs Service, which is available at the Customs Web site at www.customs.gov. In addition, the designated textile and apparel categories may be subdivided into parts. If so, visa and quota requirements applicable to the subject merchandise may be affected and should also be verified at the time of shipment. This ruling is being issued under the provisions of Part 177 of the Customs Regulations (19 C.F.R. 177). A copy of the ruling or the control number indicated above should be provided with the entry documents filed at the time this merchandise is imported. If you have any questions regarding the ruling, contact National Import Specialist Kevin Gorman at 212-637-7091. Sincerely, Robert B. Swierupski Director, National Commodity Specialist Division