NY F81233 December 28, 1999 CLA-2-63:RR:NC:TA:352 F81233 CATEGORY: Classification TARIFF NO.: 6307.90.9989 Ms. Betty Pettis Blue Ridge International Products Company P.O. Box 989 Freeport, Florida 32439-0989 RE: The tariff classification of a draft dodger from China. Dear Ms. Pettis: In your letter dated December 14, 1999 you requested a tariff classification ruling. The submitted sample, designated as a “Polar Fleece Draft Dodger” style 20726, is a draft dodger designed to be placed at the bottom of a closed door or window to prevent drafts. This product measures approximately 36 inches in length and 3.5 inches in diameter. It is approximately cylindrical in shape and has been manufactured by sewing together two panels of 100% polyester knit polar fleece fabric. The cavity formed by the knit fabrics has been stuffed with polyester fiber and weighted with granite chips. The seams of the draft dodger have been decorated with piping. The applicable subheading for the draft dodger will be 6307.90.9989, Harmonized Tariff Schedule of the United States (HTS), which provides for other made up articles, including dress patterns, other, other, other, other, other. The rate of duty will be 7 percent ad valorem when imported in either 1999 or 2000. This ruling is being issued under the provisions of Part 177 of the Customs Regulations (19 C.F.R. 177). A copy of the ruling or the control number indicated above should be provided with the entry documents filed at the time this merchandise is imported. If you have any questions regarding the ruling, contact National Import Specialist Alan Tytelman at 212-637-7092. Sincerely, Robert B. Swierupski Director, National Commodity Specialist Division