NY F81220 January 20, 2000 CLA-2-61:RR:NC:3:353 F81220 CATEGORY: Classification TARIFF NO.: 6113.00.1012 Mr. Patrick Pascarella Viking Sea Air Freight 486 sunrise Highway Rockville Centre, New York 11570 RE: The tariff classification of women’s pants from Hong Kong. Dear Mr. Pascarella: In your letter dated December 22, 1999, on behalf of Presidio International, Inc., you requested a classification ruling. The submitted sample is a pair of women’s pants composed of knit fabric coated on the outer surface with polyurethane that completely obscures the underlying fabric. The pants feature front pockets, belts loops at the waist and a zippered fly closure with a button at the waist. The applicable subheading for the women’s pants will be 6113.00.1012, Harmonized Tariff Schedule of the United States (HTS), which provides for “Garments, made up of knitted or crocheted fabrics of heading 5903, 5906 or 5907: Having an outer surface impregnated, coated, covered, or laminated withrubber or plastics material which completely obscures the underlying fabric, Other.” The duty rate will be 5.3% ad valorem. This ruling is being issued under the provisions of Part 177 of the Customs Regulations (19 C.F.R. 177). A copy of the ruling or the control number indicated above should be provided with the entry documents filed at the time this merchandise is imported. If you have any questions regarding the ruling, contact National Import Specialist Kenneth Reidlinger at 212-637-7084. Sincerely, Robert B. Swierupski Director, National Commodity Specialist Division