NY F81164 January 14, 2000 CLA-2-39:RR:NC:SP:221 F81164 CATEGORY: Classification TARIFF NO.: 3926.90.9880 Mr. Rafael Hernandez The Disney Store, Inc. 101 North Brand Blvd., Suite 1000 Glendale, CA 91203-2671 RE: The tariff classification of a water bottle with nylon carrier from China. Dear Mr. Hernandez: In your letter dated December 16, 1999, you requested a tariff classification ruling. The sample submitted with your letter is identified as a “Tigger” water bottle, UPC # 420073238160. It consists of a plastic water bottle imported and sold within a fitted carrier bag. The bottle measures approximately 8 3/4 inches in height by 3 inches in diameter, is constructed of clear plastic, and has a cap with an extendable valve for drinking. The fitted bag is constructed of a woven nylon exterior surface backed with embossed sheeting of plastics. It measures approximately 7 1/2 inches in height by 3 3/4 inches in diameter, features a flap closure with hook and loop fastener, and circular opening at the top for accommodating and securing the bottle. The bag has a webbed textile adjustable shoulder strap and a zipper pocket. A design of Winnie the Pooh's "Tigger" character has been embroidered above the zipper pocket. The bottle is considered to be the component which imparts the essential character to this article. The sample is being returned as you requested. The applicable subheading for the water bottle in its fitted carrier will be 3926.90.9880, Harmonized Tariff Schedule of the United States (HTS), which provides for other articles of plastics, other. The rate of duty will be 5.3 percent ad valorem. This ruling is being issued under the provisions of Part 177 of the Customs Regulations (19 C.F.R. 177). A copy of the ruling or the control number indicated above should be provided with the entry documents filed at the time this merchandise is imported. If you have any questions regarding the ruling, contact National Import Specialist Joan Mazzola at 212-637-7034. Sincerely, Robert B. Swierupski Director, National Commodity Specialist Division