NY F81134 December 29, 1999 CLA-2-42:RR:NC:TA:341 F81134 CATEGORY: Classification TARIFF NO.: 4202.92.9026 Ms. Joanne Muro Global International, Inc. 155-06 So. Conduit Ave. Jamaica, NY 11434 RE: The tariff classification of a novelty cellular phone holder from China. Dear Ms. Muro: In your letter dated December 18, 1999, on behalf of Interasian Resources, Inc., you requested a tariff classification ruling a novelty cellular phone holder. The sample submitted, identified as Global item number 11414, is a specially fitted holder in the shape of a plush animal designed for a portable cellular phone. The holder is manufactured with an exterior surface of synthetic man-made materials with a textile interior lining. The holder features an elastic opening designed to fit snuggly around the phone to hold it in place. The top of the head features three textile braided loops designed to be attached to a belt loop, etc. The applicable subheading for the novelty cellular phone case of man-made materials will be 4202.92.9026, Harmonized Tariff Schedule of the United States (HTS), which provides in part, for other bags and containers, with outer surface of textile materials, other, other, other, of man-made fibers. The rate of duty will be 18.8 percent ad valorem. The rate of duty for the year 2000 will be 18.6 percent ad valorem. HTS 4202.92.9026 falls within textile category designation 670. Based upon international textile trade agreements products of China are subject to quota and the requirement of a visa. The designated textile and apparel categories and their quota and visa status are the result of international agreements that are subject to frequent renegotiations and changes. To obtain the most current information, we suggest that you check, close to the time of shipment, the U.S. Customs Service Textile Status Report, an internal issuance of the U.S. Customs Service, which is available at the Customs Web site at www.customs.gov. In addition, the designated textile and apparel categories may be subdivided into parts. If so, visa and quota requirements applicable to the subject merchandise may be affected and should also be verified at the time of shipment. This ruling is being issued under the provisions of Part 177 of the Customs Regulations (19 C.F.R. 177). A copy of the ruling or the control number indicated above should be provided with the entry documents filed at the time this merchandise is imported. If you have any questions regarding the ruling, contact National Import Specialist Kevin Gorman at 212-637-7091. Sincerely, Robert B. Swierupski Director, National Commodity Specialist Division