NY F81116 December 23, 1999 CLA-2-42:RR:NC:TA:341 F81116 CATEGORY: Classification TARIFF NO.: 4202.92.3031 Ms. Gloria S. Oh Gloria S. Oh Customhouse Broker 179-30 149th Ave., Suite 103 Jamaica, NY 11434 RE: The tariff classification of toiletry bags from China. Dear Ms. Oh: In your letter dated December 15, 1999, you requested a classification ruling toiletry bags. You have submitted three samples, identified as item numbers 102501, 102502 and 102503, which are toiletry bags manufactured with an exterior surface of 100 percent nylon designed to contain toiletries and other small personal effects during travel. Style 102501 is secured by mean of a zippered closure underneath a flap with a metal snap fastener. The flap’s interior features a fitted mirror measuring approximately 4 ¼” in width. Styles 102502 and 102503 are secured by means of top zippered closures. Their size ranges from approximately 6 ½” x 5 ¼” x 1” to 8 ½” x 7 ¼” x 1 ½”. The applicable subheading for the toiletry bags of nylon will be 4202.92.3031, Harmonized Tariff Schedule of the United States (HTS), which provides for travel, sports and similar bags, with outer surface of textile materials, other, of man-made fibers, other. The duty rate will be 18.8 percent ad valorem. The duty rate for 2000 will be 18.6 percent ad valorem. HTS 4202.92.3031 falls within textile category designation 670. Based upon international textile trade agreements products of China are subject to quota and the requirement of a visa. The designated textile and apparel categories and their quota and visa status are the result of international agreements that are subject to frequent renegotiations and changes. To obtain the most current information, we suggest that you check, close to the time of shipment, the U.S. Customs Service Textile Status Report, an internal issuance of the U.S. Customs Service, which is available at the Customs Web site at www.customs.gov. In addition, the designated textile and apparel categories may be subdivided into parts. If so, visa and quota requirements applicable to the subject merchandise may be affected and should also be verified at the time of shipment. This ruling is being issued under the provisions of Part 177 of the Customs Regulations (19 C.F.R. 177). A copy of the ruling or the control number indicated above should be provided with the entry documents filed at the time this merchandise is imported. If you have any questions regarding the ruling, contact National Import Specialist Kevin Gorman at 212-637-7091. Sincerely, Robert B. Swierupski Director, National Commodity Specialist Division