NY F81095 January 13, 2000 CLA-2-39:RR:NC:TA:341 F81095 CATEGORY: Classification TARIFF NO.: 3926.90.3300 Ms. Irene Kwok CDP Asia Limited 26/F., Tower A, Southmark 11 Yip Hing Street Aberdeen, Hong Kong RE: The tariff classification of a beaded evening bag from China. Dear Ms. Kwok: In your letter dated December 21, 1999, you requested a tariff classification ruling for a beaded evening bag. The sample submitted, identified as style C-50929, is a formal evening bag wholly constructed of an exterior surface of strung plastic beads over a polyester satin base. The bag has a textile lining and zipper closure. The shoulder strap is of plastic beads and formed in the same process that the beaded bag is formed. The bag is essential character of the plastic beads. The applicable subheading for style C-50929, the evening bag of plastic beads, will be 3926.90.3300, Harmonized Tariff Schedule of the United States (HTS), which provides for Other articles of plastic and articles of other materials of heading 3901 to 3914: Other: Beads, bugles and spangles, not strung (except temporarily) and not set; articles thereof, not elsewhere specified or included: Handbags. The rate of duty will be 6.5 percent ad valorem. This ruling is being issued under the provisions of Part 177 of the Customs Regulations (19 C.F.R. 177). A copy of the ruling or the control number indicated above should be provided with the entry documents filed at the time this merchandise is imported. If you have any questions regarding the ruling, contact National Import Specialist Kevin Gorman at 212-637-7091. Sincerely, Robert B. Swierupski Director, National Commodity Specialist Division