NY F81025 January 11, 2000 LA-2-65:RR:NC:3:353 F81025 CATEGORY: Classification TARIFF NO.: 6505.90.8090 Mr. Rafael Hernandez The Disney Store, Inc. 101 North Brand Blvd., Suite 1000 Glendale CA 91203-2671 RE: The tariff classification of a Princess Hat from China. Dear Mr. Hernandez: In your letter dated December 13, 1999 you requested a classification ruling. The sample will be returned to you as requested. The submitted sample is a hat composed of an outer shell of woven 100% man-made fiber satin fabric and an inner stiffener of woven 100% cotton fabric. The hat is a cone shape design with sequins around the edge, a veil at the point of the cone and an elastic chinstrap. The man-made fiber shell imparts the marketability to the hat, while the cotton fabric provides its structure. Both fabrics are important, and neither gives the hat its essential character. The Princess Hat will be classified using General Rule of Interpretation 3(c), under the heading that occurs last in numerical order in the HTS. The applicable subheading for the Princess Hat will be 6505.90.8090, Harmonized Tariff Schedule of the United States (HTS), which provides for “Hat and other headgear, knitted or crocheted, or made up from lace, felt or other textile fabric, in the piece (but not in strips), whether or not lined or trimmed; hair-nets of any material, whether or not lined or trimmed: Other: Of man-made fibers: Other: Not in part of braid, Other: Other.” The duty rate will be 20 cents/kg + 7.3% ad valorem. The Princess Hat falls within textile category designation 659. Based upon international textile trade agreements products of China are subject to quota and the requirement of a visa. The designated textile and apparel categories and their quota and visa status are the result of international agreements that are subject to frequent renegotiations and changes. To obtain the most current information, we suggest that you check, close to the time of shipment, the U.S. Customs Service Textile Status Report, an internal issuance of the U.S. Customs Service, which is available at the Customs Web site at www.customs.gov. In addition, the designated textile and apparel categories may be subdivided into parts. If so, visa and quota requirements applicable to the subject merchandise may be affected and should also be verified at the time of shipment. This ruling is being issued under the provisions of Part 177 of the Customs Regulations (19 C.F.R. 177). A copy of the ruling or the control number indicated above should be provided with the entry documents filed at the time this merchandise is imported. If you have any questions regarding the ruling, contact National Import Specialist Kenneth Reidlinger at 212-637-6084. Sincerely, Robert B. Swierupski Director, National Commodity Specialist Division