NY F81014 January 6, 2000 CLA-2-62:RR:NC:3:353 F81014 CATEGORY: Classification TARIFF NO.: 6505.90.2090 Ms. Rebecca Cheung Ann Taylor, Inc. 1374 Broadway, 6/FL New York, NY 10018 RE: The tariff classification of headwear from Hong Kong and/or China. Dear Ms. Cheung: In your letter dated December 7, 1999 you requested a classification ruling. The sample will be returned to you as requested. The submitted sample style 78-14375 is headwear identified as a hair-tie, composed of woven 74% cotton, 22 % nylon and 4% spandex fabric. The item is triangular is in shape, with two self-fabric ties, measures 21 x 15 x 15 inches, and made to be worn on the head. You also mention style 78-14376, no sample submitted, that will be the same style as 78-14375 but made from woven 100% cotton fabric. The applicable subheading for styles 78-14375 and 78-14376 will be 6505.90.2060, Harmonized Tariff Schedule of the United States (HTS), which provides for “Hats and other headgear, knitted or crocheted, or made up from lace, felt or other textile fabric, in the piece (but not in strips), whether or not lined or trimmed; hair-nets of any material, whether or not lined or trimmed; Other: Of cotton, flax or both: Not knitted: Certified hand-loomed and folklore products; and headgear of cotton, Other.” The duty rate will be 7.7% ad valorem. Styles 78-14375 and 78-14376 fall within textile category designation 359. Based upon international textile trade agreements products of Hong Kong and China are subject to quota and the requirement of a visa. The designated textile and apparel categories and their quota and visa status are the result of international agreements that are subject to frequent renegotiations and changes. To obtain the most current information, we suggest that you check, close to the time of shipment, the U.S. Customs Service Textile Status Report, an internal issuance of the U.S. Customs Service, which is available at the Customs Web site at www.customs.gov. In addition, the designated textile and apparel categories may be subdivided into parts. If so, visa and quota requirements applicable to the subject merchandise may be affected and should also be verified at the time of shipment. This ruling is being issued under the provisions of Part 177 of the Customs Regulations (19 C.F.R. 177). A copy of the ruling or the control number indicated above should be provided with the entry documents filed at the time this merchandise is imported. If you have any questions regarding the ruling, contact National Import Specialist Kenneth Reidlinger at 212-637-7084. Sincerely, Robert B. Swierupski Director, National Commodity Specialist Division