NY F81004 December 23, 1999 CLA-2-62:RR:NC:360 F81004 CATEGORY: Classification TARIFF NO.: 6211.42.0081 Ms. Rebecca Cheung Ann Taylor, Inc. 1372 Broadway New York, NY 10018 RE: The tariff classification of a woman’s halter-top from the Philippines Dear Ms. Cheung: In your letter dated December 8, 1999, you requested a classification ruling. The sample submitted with your request will be returned to you under separate cover. Style 89-35397 is a woman’s halter top constructed from 68 percent cotton, 28 percent nylon and 4 percent spandex woven fabric. The garment features a scoop neckline, ¼ inch wide straps that tie at the back of the neck and a side zipper closure. The garment leaves the upper back bare. This garment will also be imported in petite sizes under style number 85-38555. The applicable subheading for style 89-35397 will be 6211.42.0081, Harmonized Tariff Schedule of the United States (HTS), which provides for track suits, ski-suits and swimwear; other garments: other garments, women’s or girls’: of cotton: other. The duty rate will be 8.4 percent ad valorem. Effective January 1, 2000, the duty rate will be 8.3 percent ad valorem. Style 89-35397 falls within textile category designation 359. Based upon international textile trade agreements products of the Philippines are subject to quota restraints and a visa requirement. The designated textile and apparel categories and their quota and visa status are the result of international agreements that are subject to frequent renegotiations and changes. To obtain the most current information, we suggest that you check, close to the time of shipment, the U.S. Customs Service Textile Status Report, an internal issuance of the U.S. Customs Service, which is available at the Customs Web Site at WWW.CUSTOMS.USTREAS.GOV. In addition, the designated textile and apparel categories may be subdivided into parts. If so, visa and quota requirements applicable to the subject merchandise may be affected and should also be verified at the time of shipment. This ruling is being issued under the provisions of Part 177 of the Customs Regulations (19 C.F.R. 177). A copy of the ruling or the control number indicated above should be provided with the entry documents filed at the time this merchandise is imported. If you have any questions regarding the ruling, contact National Import Specialist Patricia Schiazzano at 212-637-7080. Sincerely, Robert B. Swierupski Director, National Commodity Specialist Division