NY F80980 January 7, 2000 CLA-2-62:RR:NC:360 F80980 CATEGORY: Classification TARIFF NO.: 6204.62.2010; 4202.22.4500 Ms. Saralee Antrim-Saizan Carmichael International Service 533 Glendale Boulevard Los Angeles, CA 90026-5097 RE: The tariff classification of a woman’s shortall and handbag from Bangladesh Dear Ms. Antrim-Saizan: In your letter dated December 9, 1999, you requested a classification ruling on behalf of Jerry Leigh. The sample submitted with your request will be returned to you under separate cover. Style J0693 consists of a woman’s shortall and a handbag constructed from 100 percent cotton woven denim fabric. The shortall features short legs, a bib that rises eight inches above the waist, two buttons at each side of the waist and ½ inch wide adjustable strap that hooks onto the front bib. The garment also has two front pockets, two back patch pockets, a simulated fly front and a pocket with a snap flap on the bib with an embroidered design. The handbag snaps over the strap in the back and measures 8 ½ inches long x 9 ½ inches. The handbag features an elasticized narrow opening, a 21-inch long strap and a snapped flap closure. The applicable subheading for the shortall will be 6204.62.2010, Harmonized Tariff Schedule of the United States (HTS), which provides for women’s or girls’ suits, ensembles, suit-type jackets, blazers, dresses, skirts, divided skirts, trousers, bib and brace overalls, breeches and shorts (other than swimwear): trousers, bib and brace overalls, breeches and shorts: of cotton: other: bib and brace overalls: other women’s. The duty rate will be 9.1 percent ad valorem. The applicable subheading for the handbag will be 4202.22.4500, Harmonized tariff Schedule of the United States (HTS), which provides for handbags, whether or not shoulder strap, including those without handle, with outer surface of textile materials, other, of vegetable fibers and not of pile or tufted construction, of cotton. The duty rate will be 6.7 percent ad valorem. The shortall falls within textile category designation 359. Based upon international textile trade agreements products of Bangladesh are subject to quota restraints and a visa requirement. The designated textile and apparel categories and their quota and visa status are the result of international agreements that are subject to frequent renegotiations and changes. To obtain the most current information, we suggest that you check, close to the time of shipment, the U.S. Customs Service Textile Status Report, an internal issuance of the U.S. Customs Service, which is available at the Customs Web Site at WWW.CUSTOMS.USTREAS.GOV. In addition, the designated textile and apparel categories may be subdivided into parts. If so, visa and quota requirements applicable to the subject merchandise may be affected and should also be verified at the time of shipment. This ruling is being issued under the provisions of Part 177 of the Customs Regulations (19 C.F.R. 177). A copy of the ruling or the control number indicated above should be provided with the entry documents filed at the time this merchandise is imported. If you have any questions regarding the ruling, contact National Import Specialist Patricia Schiazzano at 212-637-7080. Sincerely, Robert B. Swierupski Director, National Commodity Specialist Division