NY F80976 January 11, 2000 CLA-2-61:RR:NC:TA:359 F80976 CATEGORY: Classification TARIFF NO.: 6110.20.2075 Mr. Thomas C. Chubb, III General Counsel Oxford Industries, Inc. 222 Piedmont Avenue, N.E. Atlanta, GA 30308 RE: The tariff classification of a woman’s knitted sleeveless pullover from Turkey Dear Mr. Chubb: In your letter dated December 16, 1999 you requested a tariff classification ruling. The sample which you submitted is returned as requested. Style 7552 is a woman’s knitted sleeveless pullover which features shoulder straps which are an extension of each armhole capping. There is also a functional drawstring at the bottom. The pullover covers the wearer’s upper body and extends from her neck to below her waistline. There is a kangaroo pocket at the waist in the front. The knitted fabric of this garment has more than nine stitches per two centimeters, measured in the direction in which the stitches were formed. The fiber content is 100% cotton. The applicable subheading for Style 7552, the pullover will be 6110.20.2075, Harmonized Tariff Schedule of the United States (HTS), which provides for pullovers…and similar articles, knitted or crocheted, of cotton: other: other: other: women’s. The duty rate will be 18.2% ad valorem. The pullover falls within textile category designation 339. Based upon international textile trade agreements products of Turkey are subject to quota and the requirement of a visa. The designated textile and apparel categories and their quota and visa status are the result of international agreements that are subject to frequent renegotiations and changes. To obtain the most current information, we suggest that you check, close to the time of shipment, the U.S. Customs Service Textile Status Report, an internal issuance of the U.S. Customs Service, which is available at the Customs Web site at www.customs.gov. In addition, the designated textile and apparel categories may be subdivided into parts. If so, visa and quota requirements applicable to the subject merchandise may be affected and should also be verified at the time of shipment. This ruling is being issued under the provisions of Part 177 of the Customs Regulations (19 C.F.R. 177). A copy of the ruling or the control number indicated above should be provided with the entry documents filed at the time this merchandise is imported. If you have any questions regarding the ruling, contact National Import Specialist Mike Crowley at 212-637-7077. Sincerely, Robert B. Swierupski Director, National Commodity Specialist Division