PD F80975 January 12, 2000 CLA-2-62:357:H:TC:CII:BJ:I28 CATEGORY: Classification TARIFF NO.: 6201.92.2021 Mr. Thomas Caldecot Chubb,III Oxford Industries, Inc. 222 Piedmont Avenue, N.E. Atlanta, Georgia 30308 RE: The tariff classification of a man’s woven cotton jacket from Hong Kong Dear Mr. Chubb: In your letter dated December 16,1999, you requested a classification ruling. Style 16-56 is a man’s woven 100% cotton corduroy jacket. The garment extends below the waist and features a full frontal opening with heavy zipper closure; a pointed collar; long sleeves with cuffs and snap closures; pockets at or below the waist; a slanted chest pocket with a concealed zipper closure; a banded bottom; a 100% cotton woven body lining and 100% acetate woven sleeve lining. The applicable subheading for the jacket will be 6202.92.2021, Harmonized Tariff Schedule of the United States (HTS), which provides for anoraks (including ski-jackets), windbreakers and similar articles: of cotton: other: other: other: corduroy. The duty rate will be 9.6 percent ad valorem. Style 16-56 falls within textile category designation 334. Based upon international textile trade agreements, products from Hong Kong are subject to quota and the requirement of a visa. As requested, the sample will be returned. The designated textile and apparel categories and their quota and visa status are the result of international agreements that are subject to frequent renegotiations and changes. To obtain the most current information, we suggest that you check, close to the time of shipment, the U.S Customs Service Textile Status Report, an internal issuance of the U.S.Customs Service, which is available at the Customs Web Site at WWW.CUSTOMS. USTREAS.GOV. In addition, the designated textile and apparel categories may be subdivided into parts. If so, visa and quota requirements applicable to the subject merchandise may be affected and should also be verified at the time of shipment. This ruling is being issued under the provisions of Part 177 of the Customs Regulations (19 C.F.R. 177). A copy of the ruling or control number indicated above should be provided with the entry documents filed at the time this merchandise is imported. Sincerely, Paul Rimmer Port Director Houston/Galveston