NY F80967 January 6, 2000 CLA-2-94:RR:NC:TA:349 F80967 CATEGORY: Classification TARIFF NO.: 9404.90.2000 Ms. Betty Pettis Blue Ridge International Products P.O. Box 989 Freeport, FL. 32439-0989 RE: The tariff classification of an infant neck support pillow from China. Dear Ms. Pettis: In your letter dated December 13, 1999 you requested a classification ruling. The submitted sample, identified as the “Snooze ‘N Cruise” style 50015 , is a contoured infant neck support pillow. One side of the outer shell of the pillow is made from 65 percent polyester and 35 percent cotton woven fabric. The fabric is printed with dots and the Sesame Street character Elmo. The reverse side is made from 100 percent polyester terry knit fabric. It is stuffed with polyester filler. The tubular pillow measures approximately 6.5 x 9 inches. This U-shaped pillow has an indentation in the center that conforms to the neck. The principle use of the pillow is to provide support to an infant’s head and neck while resting or sleeping in a sitting position. The applicable subheading for the neck pillow will be 9404.90.2000, Harmonized Tariff Schedule of the United States (HTS), which provides for mattress supports; articles of bedding and similar furnishing (for example, mattresses, quilts, eiderdowns, cushions, pouffes and pillows) fitted with springs or stuffed or internally fitted with any material or of cellular rubber or plastics, whether or not covered: other: pillows, cushions and similar furnishings: other. The rate of duty will be 6 percent ad valorem. Presently, the above subheading is not assigned a textile category designation and items classified therein are not subject to quota or visa requirements. Textile and apparel categories and their quota and visa status are the result of international agreements that are subject to frequent renegotiations and changes. To obtain the most current information, we suggest that you check, close to the time of shipment, the U.S. Customs Service Textile Status Report, an internal issuance of the U.S. Customs Service, which is available at the Customs Web Site at WWW.CUSTOMS.USTREAS.GOV. In addition, textile and apparel categories may be subdivided into parts. If so, visa and quota requirements applicable to the subject merchandise may be affected and should also be verified at the time of shipment. This ruling is being issued under the provisions of Part 177 of the Customs Regulations (19 C.F.R. 177). A copy of the ruling or the control number indicated above should be provided with the entry documents filed at the time this merchandise is imported. If you have any questions regarding the ruling, contact National Import Specialist John Hansen at 212-637-7078. Sincerely, Robert B. Swierupski Director, National Commodity Specialist Division