NY F80954 January 18, 2000 CLA2-RR:NC:TA:356 F80954 CATEGORY: Classification Mr. David J. Evan Grunfeld, Desiderio, Lebowitz & Silverman, LLP 245 Park Avenue, 33rd Floor New York, NY 10167-3397 RE: Classification and country of origin determination for a men’s knit pullover; 19 CFR 102.21(c)(4) Dear Mr. Evan: This is in reply to your letter dated December 15, 1999, on behalf of Polytex (Maldives) Pvt Ltd., requesting a classification and country of origin determination for a men’s knit pullover which will be imported into the United States. You have provided samples of the garment components as they will be sent from Sri Lanka to Maldives and a sample of the finished garment as it will be imported into the United States. Your samples are being returned, as requested. FACTS: The subject merchandise is a men’s pullover garment constructed from 100 percent cotton, jersey knit fabric that measures 8 stitches per linear centimeter counted in the horizontal direction and 12 stitches per linear centimeter counted in the vertical direction. The garment has a woven spread collar; a hidden placket with three button closures; a triangular sweat patch at the rear neckline; long sleeves with rib knit cuffs; an embroidered logo on the left chest; and a hemmed bottom with side slits. The manufacturing operations for the shirt are as follows: CHINA: - The knit fabric is formed SRI LANKA: - The fabric is cut into component parts (for the front panel, back panel, sleeves, rib cuffs, collar, collar tape, sweat patch, placket and shoulder taping) - The placket is attached to the front panel - The front and back panels are hemmed - The side vents are formed and the side seams are partially sewn above the vents - The button holes are made - The collar parts are subassembled to form the collar component - The triangular sweat patch is sewn to the back panel - The logo is embroidered on the front panel MALDIVES: - The front and back panels are joined at the shoulder with reinforcing tape - The front and back panels are joined at the left and right side seams - The collar is attached with reinforcing twill tape - The sleeves are attached to the body of the garment - The sleeve seams are sewn closed - The rib knit cuffs are attached to the sleeves - The country of origin label is sewn at the rear neckline - The thread ends are trimmed SRI LANKA: - The buttons are sewn to the front placket - The garment is finished (washed, pressed, folded, inspected, packed) ISSUE: What are the classification and country of origin of the subject merchandise? CLASSIFICATION: The applicable subheading for the pullover will be 6110.20.2065, Harmonized Tariff Schedule of the United States Annotated (HTSUSA), which provides for men’s knit pullovers, of cotton. The rate of duty will be 18.2 percent ad valorem. The pullover falls within textile category designation 338. The designated textile and apparel categories and their quota and visa status are the result of international agreements that are subject to frequent renegotiations and changes. To obtain the most current information, we suggest that you check, close to the time of shipment, the U.S. Customs Service Textile Status Report, an internal issuance of the U.S. Customs Service, which is available at the Customs Web Site at WWW.CUSTOMS.GOV. In addition, the designated textile and apparel categories may be subdivided into parts. If so, visa and quota requirements applicable to the subject merchandise may be affected and should also be verified at the time of shipment. COUNTRY OF ORIGIN - LAW AND ANALYSIS: On December 8, 1994, the President signed into law the Uruguay Round Agreements Act. Section 334 of that Act (codified at 19 U.S.C. 3592) provides new rules of origin for textiles and apparel entered, or withdrawn from warehouse, for consumption, on and after July 1, 1996. On September 5, 1995, Customs published Section 102.21, Customs Regulations, in the Federal Register, implementing Section 334 (60 FR 46188). Thus, effective July 1, 1996, the country of origin of a textile or apparel product shall be determined by sequential application of the general rules set forth in paragraphs (c)(1) through (5) of Section 102.21. Paragraph (c)(1) states that "The country of origin of a textile or apparel product is the single country, territory, or insular possession in which the good was wholly obtained or produced." As the subject merchandise is not wholly obtained or produced in a single country, territory or insular possession, paragraph (c)(1) of Section 102.21 is inapplicable. Paragraph (c)(2) states that "Where the country of origin of a textile or apparel product cannot be determined under paragraph (c)(1) of this section, the country of origin of the good is the single country, territory, or insular possession in which each of the foreign materials incorporated in that good underwent an applicable change in tariff classification, and/or met any other requirement, specified for the good in paragraph (e) of this section:" Paragraph (e) in pertinent part states that "The following rules shall apply for purposes of determining the country of origin of a textile or apparel product under paragraph (c)(2) of this section": HTSUS Tariff shift and/or other requirements 6101-6117 If the good is not knit to shape and consists of two or more component parts, a change to an assembled good of heading 6101 through 6117 from unassembled components, provided that the change is the result of the good being wholly assembled in a single country, territory, or insular possession. Although the subject garment is not knit to shape and consists of two or more component parts, it is not wholly assembled in a single country, territory or insular possession. Accordingly, as the terms of the tariff shift are not met, Section 102.21 (c)(2) is inapplicable. Section 102.21(c)(3) states that, "Where the country of origin of a textile or apparel product cannot be determined under paragraph (c)(1) or (2) of this section": (i) If the good was knit to shape, the country of origin of the good is the single country, territory, or insular possession in which the good was knit; or (ii) Except for goods of heading 5609, 5807, 5811, 6213, 6214, 6301 through 6306, and 6308, and subheadings 6209.20.5040, 6307.10, 6307.90, and 9404.90, if the good was not knit to shape and the good was wholly assembled in a single country, territory, or insular possession, the country of origin of the good is the country, territory, or insular possession in which the good was wholly assembled. As the subject merchandise is neither knit to shape, nor wholly assembled in a single country, Section 102.21 (c)(3) is inapplicable. Section 102.21 (c)(4) states, "Where the country of origin of a textile or apparel product cannot be determined under paragraph (c)(1), (2) or (3) of this section, the country of origin of the good is the single country, territory or insular possession in which the most important assembly or manufacturing process occurred". In the case of the subject merchandise, the joining of the front and back panels at the shoulder seams, the joining of the front and back panels at the side seams, the attachment of the collar to the body of the garment, the attachment of the sleeves to the body of the garment, and the attachment of the cuffs to the sleeves constitute the most important assembly processes. Accordingly, the country of origin of the shirt is Maldives. HOLDING: The country of origin of the men’s knit pullover is Maldives. Based upon international textile trade agreements, products of Maldives are subject to the requirement of a visa. The holding set forth above applies only to the specific factual situation and merchandise identified in the ruling request. This position is clearly set forth in section 19 CFR 177.9(b)(1). This section states that a ruling letter, either directly, by reference, or by implication, is accurate and complete in every material respect. This ruling is being issued under the provisions of Part 177 of the Customs Regulations (19 C.F.R. 177). Should it be subsequently determined that the information furnished is not complete and does not comply with 19 CFR 177.9(b)(1), the ruling will be subject to modification or revocation. In the event there is a change in the facts previously furnished, this may affect the determination of country of origin. Accordingly, if there is any change in the facts submitted to Customs, it is recommended that a new ruling request be submitted in accordance with 19 CFR 177.2. A copy of the ruling or the control number indicated above should be provided with the entry documents filed at the time this merchandise is imported. If you have any questions regarding the ruling, contact National Import Specialist Mary Ryan at 212-637-7081. Sincerely, Robert B. Swierupski Director, National Commodity Specialist Division