NY F80907 January 6, 2000 CLA-2-87:RR:NC:MM:101 F80907 CATEGORY: Classification TARIFF NO.: 8708.29.5060 Mr. David L. McClees Talus Corp. 82 Scott Drive Westbrook, Maine 04092 RE: The tariff classification of an AutoWallet from China Dear Mr. McClees: In your letter dated December 10, 1999 you requested a tariff classification ruling. You submitted a sample of the AutoWallet-Rand, which is a private label for Rand McNally. The AutoWallet is an auto document organizer chiefly used to contain articles such as an auto insurance card, driver's license, registration and other small identification papers. It is made of nylon material with vinyl windows. It is primarily designed to be affixed to an automobile visor, but can also fit into a glove compartment. The applicable subheading for the AutoWallet will be 8708.29.5060, Harmonized Tariff Schedule of the United States (HTS), which provides for Parts and accessories of the motor vehicles of headings 8701 to 8705: Other parts and accessories of bodies (including cabs): Other: Other…Other. The rate of duty will be 2.5% ad valorem. This ruling is being issued under the provisions of Part 177 of the Customs Regulations (19 C.F.R. 177). A copy of the ruling or the control number indicated above should be provided with the entry documents filed at the time this merchandise is imported. If you have any questions regarding the ruling, contact National Import Specialist Robert DeSoucey at 212-637-7035. Sincerely, Robert B. Swierupski Director, National Commodity Specialist Division