PD F80899 January 10, 2000 CLA-2-61:359:H:TC:CII:BJ:I28 CATEGORY: Classification TARIFF NO.: 6110.20.2020 Mr. HyoJung Suk J & R Imex, Inc. 110 West 40th Street New York, NY 10018 RE: The tariff classification of a woman’s cotton knit sweater from Hong Kong Dear Mr. Suk: In your letter dated December 9,1999, you requested a classification ruling. Style HCL 5530 is a woman’s 100% cotton sweater,of reverse jersey knit, constructed with fewer than nine stitches per two centimeters measured in the horizontal direction. The garment extends below the waist and features rib knit on the round neckline; loose bottom; and long sleeves. The applicable subheading for the sweater will be 6110.20.2020, Harmonized Tariff Schedule of the United States (HTS) which provides for sweaters, pullovers,sweatshirts, waist-coats (vests) and similar articles, knitted or crocheted: of cotton:other:other:women’s. The duty rate will be 18.2 percent ad valorem. Style HCL 5530 falls within textile category designation 345. Based upon international textile trade agreements, products from Hong Kong are subject to quota and the requirement of a visa. As requested, the sample will be returned. The designated textile and apparel categories and their quota and visa status are the result of international agreements that are subject to frequent renegotiations and changes. To obtain the most current information, we suggest that you check, close to the time of shipment, the U.S Customs Service Textile Status Report, an internal issuance of the U.S.Customs Service, which is available at the Customs Web Site at WWW.CUSTOMS. USTREAS.GOV. In addition, the designated textile and apparel categories may be subdivided into parts. If so, visa and quota requirements applicable to the subject merchandise may be affected and should also be verified at the time of shipment. This ruling is being issued under the provisions of Part 177 of the Customs Regulations (19 C.F.R. 177). A copy of the ruling or control number indicated above should be provided with the entry documents filed at the time this merchandise is imported. Sincerely, Paul Rimmer Port Director Houston/Galveston