PD F80898 January 11, 2000 CLA-2-61-PD:A:TC:I:I04 F80898 CATEGORY: Classification TARIFF NO.: 6110.20.2075 HyoJung Suk J&R Imex, Incorporated 110 West 40 Street New York, New York 10018 RE: The tariff classification of a woman's cardigan-styled garment from Hong Kong Dear Ms. Suk: In your letter dated December 9, 1999, you requested a tariff classification ruling. The submitted sample, style number 12200, is a woman's cardigan-styled garment that is manufactured from knit fabric composed of 57 percent cotton and 43 percent rayon. The fabric is constructed with more than nine stitches per two centimeters measured in the horizontal direction. The cardigan-styled garment extends below the waist and features a full frontal opening and long sleeves. The garment is secured at the neckline by a drawstring tightening. Tiny beads decorate the neckline, cuffs, and bottom of the garment. The submitted sample will be returned under separate cover. The applicable subheading for the cardigan-styled garment will be 6110.20.2075, Harmonized Tariff Schedule of the United States (HTS), which provides for sweaters, pullovers, sweatshirts, ... and similar articles, knitted or crocheted: of cotton: other: other: women?s or girls?. The rate of duty will be 18.2 percent ad valorem. The cardigan-styled garment falls within textile category designation 339. Based upon international textile trade agreements, products of Hong Kong are subject to quota and the requirement of a visa. The designated textile and apparel category may be subdivided into parts. If so, visa and quota requirements applicable to the subject merchandise may be affected. Part categories are the result of international bilateral agreements which are subject to frequent renegotiations and changes. To obtain the most current information available, we suggest that you check, close to the time of shipment, the Status Report on Current Import Quotas (Restraint Levels), an internal issuance of the U. S. Customs Service, which is available for inspection at your local Customs office. This ruling is being issued under the provisions of Section 177 of the Customs Regulations (19 C.F.R. 177). A copy of this ruling letter or the control number indicated above should be provided with the entry documents filed at the time this merchandise is imported. Sincerely, Thomas S. Winkowski Port Director Miami Service Port