NY F80893 January 7, 2000 CLA-2-62:RR:NC:WA:357 F80893 CATEGORY: Classification TARIFF NO.: 6211.43.0076 Mr. James J. Kelly Barthco Trade Consultants, Inc. 7575 Holstein Avenue Philadelphia, PA 19153 RE: The tariff classification of a woman's pullover vest from Hong Kong Dear Mr. Kelly: In your letter dated December 10, 1999, on behalf of Notations, Inc., you requested a classification ruling. The sample submitted, style number 8360000, is a woman's hip-length pullover vest. The vest is constructed of a shell composed of a woven 100% nylon fabric. The vest is sleeveless and has oversized armholes. The vest features a v-shaped opening at the neck, an integral hood with a drawcord tightening, a kangaroo-type pouch pocket that is secured by a flap with two "VELCRO"-type fasteners and a drawcord tightening through the bottom hem. The sample is being returned to you. The applicable subheading for the vest will be 6211.43.0076, Harmonized Tariff Schedule of the United States (HTS), which provides for other garment's women's or girls': of man-made fibers, vests: other. The duty rate will be 16.4 percent ad valorem. The vest falls within textile category designation 659. Based upon international textile trade agreements products of Hong Kong are presently subject to quota restraints and the requirement of a visa. The designated textile and apparel categories and their quota and visa status are the result of international agreements that are subject to frequent renegotiations and changes. To obtain the most current information, we suggest that you check, close to the time of shipment, the U.S. Customs Service Textile Status Report, an internal issuance of the U.S. Customs Service, which is available at the Customs Web site at www.customs.gov. In addition, the designated textile and apparel categories may be subdivided into parts. If so, visa and quota requirements applicable to the subject merchandise may be affected and should also be verified at the time of shipment. This ruling is being issued under the provisions of Part 177 of the Customs Regulations (19 C.F.R. 177). A copy of the ruling or the control number indicated above should be provided with the entry documents filed at the time this merchandise is imported. If you have any questions regarding the ruling, contact National Import Specialist W. Raftery at 212-637-7076. Sincerely, Robert B. Swierupski Director, National Commodity Specialist Division