PD F80889 January 6, 2000 CLA-2-42:G32 F80889 CATEGORY: Classification TARIFF NO.: 4202.22.1500 Ms. Jean Peters Stone Mountain 330 Fifth Avenue New York, NY 10001 RE: The tariff classification of a Handbag from China Dear Ms. Peters: In your letter dated December 13, 1999, you requested a tariff classification ruling. The sample submitted for our review is a handbag composed of plastic. The bag measures approximately 11–1/2 inches in length x 12-1/2 inches in width x 7 inches in depth. The bag has an adjustable textile shoulder strap in addition to a zipper at the top to secure the bag. The applicable subheading for the Handbag will be 4202.22.1500, Harmonized Tariff Schedule of the United States (HTS), which provides for handbags, whether or not with shoulder strap, including those without handle, with outer surface of sheeting of plastic. The rate of duty will be 17.6 percent ad valorem. This ruling is being issued under the provisions of Part 177 of the Customs Regulations (19 C.F.R. 177). A copy of the ruling or the control number indicated above should be provided with the entry documents filed at the time this merchandise is imported. Sincerely, ALLAN MARTOCCI Acting Port Director Philadelphia, PA